motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] Their status as grandparents is a fact that cannot be ignored, and should be affirmatively considered, along with all other facts, in determining substantial past contact. See, e.g., Chavez, 148 S.W.3d at 456 (standing to intervene when children had resided with grandparents for over a year); In re A.M., 60 S.W.3d 166, 168 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Because the Topes Lacked Standing as a Matter of Law, There is no Need to Decide Whether Trial Court Abused its Discretion in Holding the Hearing Before Discovery. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Used your method to force the other side to produce a contract they claimed I breached. If I voluntarily dismiss my case, will I get the filing fee back? As soon as it receives a child abuse or neglect report, CPS will first evaluate the seriousness of the allegations.